Subscribers Area

You are not currently logged in.








» Register
» Lost your Password?

You are not currently logged in.








» Lost your Password?
Privacy Policy
7243
privacy-policy,page-template-default,page,page-id-7243,theme-bridge,bridge-core-3.0.1,woocommerce-no-js,qode-page-transition-enabled,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,side_area_uncovered_from_content,columns-4,qode-theme-ver-28.7,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.8.0,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, storage and handling of personal information by the publishers of the Australian Construction Law Newsletter (ACLN), including personal information collected via our web site. We respect your right to privacy and are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act).

 

Personal information

Personal information is defined in the Act and includes information or an opinion (whether true or not) about an identified or a reasonably identifiable individual.

 

How we collect information

We generally collect personal information directly from the person or organisation to whom the information relates. In some instances, personal information is provided to us by third parties, for example subscription agencies.

 

Why we collect information

We collect and hold your personal information to fulfil our role as publishers and as providers of the ACLN to our subscribers.

 

Information we collect and hold

We collect and hold a range of personal information for the purposes of carrying out our business as publishers of the ACLN. The kinds of personal information that we collect are your name, professional title, contact details, type of subscription purchased, and payment method used. We also hold some email communications between us.

 

Information we do not collect or hold

We do not have access to your credit card details and do not hold any financial information about you. Payments to us are made through EFT (Electronic Funds Transfer), PayPal and cheques. All transactions meet security standards to ensure payment details are protected. 

 

Disclosure of information

We do not disclose your personal information to any other individual or organisation.

 

Storage and security of personal information

We hold your personal information in electronic form within our own network, which is password protected. Access is limited and we take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, or disclosure.

 

Changes to our Terms of Use

From time to time, it may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy. We may notify you about these changes by posting an updated version on our web site.